Port Augusta Garden Club 2016 Spring Show

PORT Augusta’s gardening fanatics showed off their produce in a grand display of floral beauty at the local garden club’s annual event last weekend.

Flowers, potted plants, beans, radishes and other produce appeared at the show, much of which came from local gardens.

Over 100 people took time to see the many displays packed into the Garden Club Hall on Elizabeth Terrace, which also featured regional and interstate produce.

Judges Lorraine Darling and new Port Augusta Garden Club president Bob Rankine judged the entrants, which saw local gardener Yvonne McKerlie win the Aggregate Prize.

Her grand-daughter, Julie-Anne Hill kept the prizes within family circles, after collecting the Most Outstanding Exhibit for her the modern arrangement.

Club committee member Shirley Mundy said there were pleasing comments all around when it came to the displays.

WINNER: Julie-Ann Hill’s Outstanding exhibit in the Floral Art Section.

WINNER: Julie-Ann Hill’s Outstanding exhibit in the Floral Art Section.

But there was particular mention of the entertainment groups, Port Augusta Ukulele group and Desert Voices.

BEST: Floral Art Judge Lorraine Darling presenting a Champion Produce Prize to Desert Voices member Jenny Bourne.

BEST: Floral Art Judge Lorraine Darling presenting a Champion Produce Prize to Desert Voices member Jenny Bourne.

One onlooker also mentioned there were flowers there they had never seen before.

“We had quite a few people came, some from interstate and from the garden club in Pirie,” Ms Mundy said.

“There would have been at least 100 people coming through over the day.

“My favourite entry of the day was Julie-Anne’s prize winner.

“I’m very surprised my potatoes didn’t win a prize, but I’m also surprised my parsnip did!”

***

RESULTS

216 entries

Most Outstanding exhibit - Julie-Ann Hill

Yvonne McKerlie aggregate winner

Champions and Runners up

CUT FLOWERS  

Champion – Toni Scavarelli

Runner-up – Alison McKerlie

FLOWERING NATIVE TREE OR SHRUBS     

Champion – Marion Ellis

Runner-up – Julie Owen

FLOWERING EXOTIC TREE OR SHRUBS     

Champion – Toni Scavarelli

Runner-up – Toni Scavarelli

POTTED PLANTS          

Champion – Yvonne Mckerlie

Runner-up – Julie-Ann Hill

PLANTS IN HANGING CONTAINERS 

Champion – Marie Noll

Runner-up – Kaye Copley

FLORAL ART      

Champion – Julie-Ann Hill

Runner-up – Yvonne McKerlie

BOWLS AND VASES     

Champion – Yvonne McKerlie

Runner-up – Coral Thompson

NOVELTY SECTION      

Champion – Julie Owen

Runner-up – Alison McKerlie

CHILDREN’S SECTION

Champion – Matilda Dixon

Runner-up – Edie Dixon

PRODUCE – 1. Jenny Bourne, 2.  Pauline Parker.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop