Port Augusta table tennis results

Hawks are straight through to the Port Augusta Table Tennis Grand Final after a narrow win against Bulldogs in the first finals week.

TABLE TENNIS: Hungry Jacks Hawks are into the Grand Final after defeating the Bulldogs.

TABLE TENNIS: Hungry Jacks Hawks are into the Grand Final after defeating the Bulldogs.

Led by John Marsh who had three wins, Hawks were able to defeat Bulldogs during the last doubles match of the night 6 rubbers, 23 sets to 6 rubbers, 19 sets.

Marsh smashed his opponents and never looked in doubt.

Together with Andy Couzner, who finished with one win, and Adam Swan, also with one win, they were able to defeat a determined Bulldogs outfit in a closely contested match.

Best for the Bulldogs went to Tim Clarke and Jannie Basson with two wins each.

Captain Karl Chamberlain was also outstanding with one win.

Chamberlain and Clarke did manage to defeat Marsh and Couzner in 5 sets of the last doubles match, but that wasn’t enough to get them across the line.

Best matches of the night featured Clarke who outsmarted Couzner 11/7 in the 5th set.

Chamberlain also put on a show with a good win against Couzner 11/7 in the 5th sets.

The Elimination Final proved to be the biggest shock of the night with a big upset

Last placed Eagles defeated the Crows 6 rubbers, 22 sets to 5 rubbers, 16 sets in another great tussle.

Adrian Christie, who returned from Coober Pedy, had three excellent wins to take his team across the line with the opposition providing no answer to his attacking game.

Otto Basson also played well for the Eagles with two wins. 

For the losers Tyson Darley, Mick McKinlay and Phil Morphett had one win each.

Crows were disappointed with their result as they expected big things this year, but Captain David Christie assured his team mates that they will be back stronger in 2018.

The Best Player Award for the night went to Adrian Christie with his three wins and his dedication to return from Coober Pedy for the night to take his team to victory.