Port Augusta Cricket Association names carnival squad

CRICKET: Seven South Augusta players have been selected in Port Augusta's 15-man senior squad for the Intercity Carnival.
CRICKET: Seven South Augusta players have been selected in Port Augusta's 15-man senior squad for the Intercity Carnival.

THE PORT Augusta Cricket Association have announced the 15-man squad for the Senior Town Intercity Carnival on the 25th and 26th of November. 

The carnival will be held in Port Augusta with PACA facing Whyalla at ETSA Oval and Roxby Downs taking on Port Pirie in Quorn on the 25th. 

The two victorious teams from these games will then advance to the Final at ETSA Oval on the 26th.

South dominated the selected squad with seven out of the 15 players being Bulldogs which shows the quality of players they have in their side. 

The selectors have named a very strong squad from the best players in the association. 

The squad is as follows:

Alex Hosking (Quorn) Capt, Greg Shirley (South) Capt, Nick Callary (South), Craig Shirley (South), Nathan Nistico (South), Jack Muirhead (South), Todd Kernahan (South), Aaron Vater (South), Corey Finlay (Quorn), Karl Finlay (Quorn), Toby Baxter (Central/Stirling), Patrick Mardon (Central/Stirling), Cameron Edson (Central/Stirling), Orson Poole (Central/Stirling), Mark Benbow (West).

Under 16

The Under 16 PACA side went down to Port Pirie on Saturday but have another chance to get a win against Whyalla on November 15. Their 12-man squad which is subject to change is as follows:

Will Waterworth (South), Jed Waterworth (South), Brayden Hartman (South), Mitchell McInnis (South), Ethan Reid (South), Blake Smith (South), Corey Finlayson (Central/Stirling), Tim Murphy (Central/Stirling), Milhan Kirkham (Central/Stirling), Josh St Clair (Central/Stirling), Luke Finlay (Quorn), Cameron Finlay (Quorn).

Under 14

The Under 14 carnival will begin on November 18 and 19, with Port Pirie playing Whyalla, followed by Whyalla versus Port Augusta the day after. The PACA squad is:

Kane McAuliffe (Central/Stirling), Jacob Keenan (Central/Stirling), James Stewart (Central/Stirling), Cate Dunemann (Central/Stirling), Matthew Buckley (Central/Stirling), Declan Finlay (Quorn),Bailey Stirling (Quorn), Lachlan Finlay (Quorn), Bodhi Winton (West), Rex Waterworth (South), Harry Bolitho (South), Isaac Keeler (South).

Under 12

Finally, the Under 12 side to play Port Pirie and Whyalla on November 18 and 19 is:

Tate Fuller (Central/Stirling), Joe Keenan (Central/Stirling), Isaac Finlay (Quorn), Joel Finlay (Quorn), Brodie Stirling (Quorn), Damien Hodge (Quorn), Waully Yates (South), Raiden Schimidt (South), Jack Franklin (South), Bailey Benbow (West), Jaxson Blinman (West), Josh Saunders (West).