Port Augusta eightball: Round three results

EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 3 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.
EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 3 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.

South Bulldogs 10 d Travellers Rest Blue 6

The Blue team led 3-1 after the first set, but it was all downhill from there, as they only won three frames in the ensuing three sets.

Conversely, Bulldogs went from strength to strength, with all four players contributing.

Dewayne Pieters and Andrew Reynolds were successful in three of their four frames.

Best performer for the Blue team was Howie Reid with three wins from four.

PABC Shooters 11 d RSL Dynamite 5

Shooters showed that they will be a team in finals contention with a convincing win over Dynamite, who are considered to be one of the stronger teams in the competition.

The victors had the match won prior to the commencement of the final set, with Rob Duke and Jason Boyd leading the way with three wins each from their three frames. Substitute Andrew Thorpe contributed with two from three.

The only multiple frames winner for Dynamite was Brenton Schulz, who won three of four frames.

RSL Cannons 13 d PABC Assassins 3

In only their second game in the competition, Assassins were in trouble after the first set against one of the powerhouses, with Cannons leading 4-0.

However, they were able to win a frame in each of the remaining three sets, with Dylan Buckley winning two of those games.

All five players for Cannons contributed strongly, led by Dick Elliot who won his four frames, substitute Tim Martlew with two from two and Ian Long with three from four.

Travellers Gunners 12 d Flinders Ferals 4

Gunners put their foot to the pedal after the first set that was tied at 2-2, only allowing Ferals a further two frames for the night.

Tim Allport and Taylor Meyer were the stars of the match, both undefeated with four and three wins respectively.

Ferals had four individual winners, with the reluctant substitute Terry Blaikie providing the highlight of the night with a victory over Anthony Grantham, one of the leading players in the Association.

Progress Cougars 11 d Central Red 5

Cougars dominated this match from the first set with the Red team able to tie the second set only.

Cougars’ captain Rhys Bavington led the way to be undefeated for the night with four wins, while Simon Watts, Will Tucker and Tyler Bavington all contributed two from three.

For Centrals, Matt McCarthy won his two frames as a substitute in only his second night of competition. Tom Buzzacott was also successful in two of his three frames.