Port Augusta eightball: Round 8 results

EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 8 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.
EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 8 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.

Travellers Rest Blue 11 d PABC Assassins 5

In a losing side, Norm Smith produced an outstanding effort to win his four frames to be the best player by far for Assassins.

However, the Blue team were more consistent overall, with Terry McKenzie and Howie Reid winning three of their four frames. Shawn Reid and Keith Evans won two of their three frames.

South Bulldogs 10 d Flinders Ferals 6

Ferals managed to tie three of the four sets in this match, but a dominant second set by Bulldogs, where they won all four frames, was the difference between the two sides.

Bulldogs were led by Dewayne Pieters who won his four frames, with Andrew Reynolds and Jason Nance winning three and two frames respectively.

Best players for Ferals with two wins from their four attempts were Neville Karger and Terry Forsyth.

RSL Dynamite 9 d Progress Cougars 7

Dynamite set up their victory with a three frames to one lead in the first set, and despite Cougars being able to split the last three sets at two frames apiece, they just fell short.

It was a good effort from the eighth-placed team against one of the leading teams in the Association.

Clay Weidenbach was the best player for Dynamite, winning his four frames.

He was ably supported by Ashley Bemmerl with three from four and Brendan Raymond, who won two of his three games.

Best players for Cougars were Simon Watts and Tyler Bavington, who both won two from three. Will Tucker won two from four frames.

RSL Cannons 8 tied with PABC Shooters 8

This match between the second and fifth-placed teams in the competition produced a thriller, with neither team able to gain the ascendancy after 16 frames.

The consistent Rob Duke was the star of the night for Shooters with four wins, while Jason Boyd was successful in two of his four frames.

Best players for Cannons were Brodie Grantham and James Little, who were both successful in three of their four frames.

Travellers Gunners 10 d Central Bloods 6

The undefeated Gunners maintained their position at the top of the table with a win against fourth-placed Bloods.

The leading player in the Association, Anthony Grantham, led by example with four wins from his four frames, with Dave Stirling winning two of his three games.

The undefeated Gunners maintained their position at the top of the table with a win against fourth-placed Bloods.

Best player for Bloods was Dale Khan who entered the match as a substitute and won his two frames, while Ben Thorpe was next best, winning two from four.