Port Augusta eightball: Gunners held by Bulldogs

EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 9 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.
EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 9 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.

The final round before the Christmas break produced one surprising result when the second-placed Gunners were held to a tie by the sixth-placed Bulldogs.

The other four games resulted in comfortable victories to the first, third, fourth and fifth-placed teams.

South Bulldogs 8 tied with Travellers Gunners 8

This match went down to the wire, with Gunners leading 8-7 heading into the last frame, only to see Bulldogs’ Andrew Reynolds level the score and give himself three wins from his four frames for the game.

Kirk Pieters was successful in two of his four hit-outs, while Gunners’ best players were Anthony Grantham and Dave Stirling with three from four, and Troy Coe, who won two of his three frames.

RSL Dynamite 12 d PABC Assassins 4

Dynamite were superbly led by Clay Weidenbach in their victory over bottom-placed Assassins.

Weidenbach won his four frames, with Brendan Raymond winning three from four. They were well supported by Rob Genahl and Dale Hockey, who each won two of their three frames.

Assassins were able to tie the first and final sets, but were not able to win a frame in the other two sets.

Norm Smith was again their best player with two wins from his four frames.

Central Bloods 12 d Progress Cougars 4

Although they lost the third set 3-1, a solid overall team performance resulted in a comfortable victory for the fourth-placed Bloods against Cougars.

Brodie Tuip won the three frames that he played, with Matt Hayward winning three from four.

The other three players, Scott Mackinlay, Dale Khan and Ben Thorpe, all won two of their three frames.

In his first game of the season, Bradley McKenzie was the best player for Cougars, winning two from four.

RSL Cannons 12 d Travellers Rest Blue 4

Brodie Grantham was the stand-out performer for Cannons, winning his four frames in Cannons’ comfortable win against the Blues.

Tim Martlew won the two frames that he played, while James Little, three from four, and Dick Elliot, two from three, provided strong team support.

Although the Blues were able to tie the second and third sets, they were unable to win a frame in the other two sets.

Terry McKenzie, with two wins from his four frames, was the only multiple frame winner for the losing team.

PABC Shooters 14 d Central Red 2

The ladder-leading Shooters had little trouble in accounting for the Red team, with Jason Boyd, Rob Duke and Mick Freeman all undefeated with three wins each, while Robert Grimes won his two frames. 

The only players who managed to take frames off the winners were Danni Grantham and Deane Adams.