Port Augusta eightball: Round 13 results

EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 13 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.
EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 13 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.

Round 13

Flinders Ferals 8 tied with Travellers Rest Blue 8

The seventh and eighth-placed teams provided the match of the round, with the result not determined until the final frame.

Scores were close for the entire match, with the first and second sets tied, before Ferals opening up a lead in the third set, only to be pegged back by the Blue team in the final set.

In an interesting statistic for Ferals, all four players – Bill Taylor, Terry Forsyth, Neville Karger and Timm Thompson – won two of their four frames.

The Blue team was best served by Terry McKenzie, who won his three frames, with Shawn Reid winning three from four and Howie Reid two from four.

PABC Shooters 15 d PABC Assassins 1

Shooters showed why they are the top-ranked team in the Association when they destroyed the bottom-placed Assassins in comprehensive fashion.

Jason Boyd, Rob Duke and Michael Grimes were all undefeated, winning their four frames, while Andrew Thorpe won three from four for Shooters.

Meanwhile, John White was the only Assassins player to register a win from his four frames.

RSL Cannons 10 d Stirling Progress Cougars 6

Despite tying the third and fourth sets, Cougars had cost themselves a winning chance against the fifth-placed Cannons when they lost each of the opening two sets 1-3.

In a welcome return to form, with the Eyre Peninsula Carnival beckoning, Ian Long won his four frames, with James Little and Brodie Grantham each winning three from four.

The best player for Cougars was Rhys Bavington, who was triumphant in three of his four frames.

Central Bloods 12 d South Bulldogs 4

Bloods consolidated their position on the premiership table when they easily disposed of sixth-placed Bulldogs.

In an even team performance, Ben Thorpe and Brodie Tuip were undefeated with four and three wins respectively.

Scott Mackinlay and Dale Khan chipped in by both winning two from three.

Dewayne Pieters was the only Bulldogs player to offer any real resistance, winning two of his four frames.

Travellers Rest Gunners 10 d Central Red 6

Third-placed Gunners set up their victory in the opening two sets by winning both by three frames to one.

Although the Reds were able to tie the remaining two sets, it was too little too late for the 10th placed team.

For the winners, Dave Allport and Tim O’Neill were undefeated with three and two wins respectively.

Anthony Grantham and Tim Allport each won two from three, while Dave Stirling was successful in one of his two frames.

The Red team used seven players, with Tom Buzzacott winning two from three and Deane Adams winning the only frame that he played, while Kelvyn Rigden, Mick Barrett and Glyn Adams were all successful in one from two.