Port Augusta eightball: Round 14 results

EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 14 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.
EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 14 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.

Round 14

PABC Shooters 11 d RSL Dynamite 5

Shooters and Dynamite faced off in a top-of-the-table clash, with Shooters claiming an emphatic victory and establishing early favouritism for the minor premiership.

Setting up their win with a 3-1 result in each of the first three sets, Shooters’ best player was the top ranked player in the Association, Rob Duke, who was undefeated with four wins.

Jason Boyd and Mick Freeman also performed well for Shooters, winning three from four frames each, as well as Michael Grimes, who won one from two.

Dynamite were disappointing in defeat, but were well served by Ashley Bemmerl, who won two from three and Andy Ripley with two from four.

The undefeated Shooters remain the team to beat after 14 rounds of action.

RSL Cannons 12 d PABC Assassins 4

Fourth-placed Cannons proved too strong for the bottom-placed – but improving – Assassins.

In a very even team performance, Ian Long, Peter Greatbatch, James Little and Brodie Grantham all won two of their three frames.

Meanwhile, the interchange players, Dick Elliot and Tim Martlew, were undefeated with three and one victory respectively.

Norm Smith was again the best player for Assassins with three from four. Daniel Quigley won one of his two frames.

Travellers Rest Gunners 10 d Flinders Ferals 6

Gunners were missing a few players for this match, but still managed to score a comfortable victory against Ferals.

They didn’t drop a set, although the first and third sets were tied at 2-2.

The standout player for the night was Ferals’ Neville Karger, who was undefeated in his four frames.

However, the winners were well served by Tim Allport, Tim O’Neil and Dave Allport, who all won three from four.

South Bulldogs 9 d Travellers Rest Blue 7

With a 4-0 win in the second set, Bulldogs set up their victory after losing the opening set 1-3.

Although the final two sets were tied, Bulldogs had done enough to win a close encounter.

Ashley Walters and Andrew Reynolds were successful in three of their four frames, while Dewayne Pieters won two from four for the victors.

Christine White won two of her three frames to be best for the Blue team, while the consistent Shawn Reid won two of his four games.

Stirling Progress Cougars 9 d Central Red 7

After leading by six frames to four and only needing two wins from the next six frames, the Red team capitulated to eventually lose another match.

Rhys Bavington proved to be the match winner for Cougars, coming off the interchange bench to win his two frames.

He had able support from teammates William Tucker and Simon Watts, with three and two wins respectively from their four frames.

Dani Grantham had a stand-out performance for the Red team with three from three, while Kelvyn Rigden won one from two.