Port Augusta eightball: Round 16 results

EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 16 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.
EIGHTBALL: All the results from Round 16 of the Port Augusta Eightball Association's 2018/19 season.

Cannons and Ferals opened this round with a make-up game that was deferred from Round 11. The result was 10-6 in the RSL Cannons' favour.

Despite losing the final set, Cannons had performed sufficiently well to set up their victory prior to that set being played.

Best players were Tim Martlew with three wins from three frames, Ian Long with three from four and James Little, who won two of his four frames. Neville Karger was the standout player for Ferals, winning three from four.

Round 16

RSL Dynamite 13 d Central Red 3

After a promising start where the first set was tied 2-2, the Reds fell away from thereon, as the third-placed Dynamite flexed their muscles.

Dynamite had three undefeated players, with Clay Weidenbach and Norm Wood winning four, and Rob Genahl three.

Best player for the Red team was Tom Buzzacott with two from three.

PABC Shooters 11 d South Bulldogs 5

Top-placed Shooters, who are six points clear at the top of the premiership table, received an early wake-up call from sixth-placed Bulldogs.

With scores level at 4-4 after two sets, Bulldogs were only able to take one of the remaining eight frames from Shooters.

All players contributed for Shooters, with Michael Grimes undefeated in his two frames, Rob Duke winning three from four, Mick Freeman and Andrew Thorpe with two from three.

Bulldogs’ score was shared between Ashley Walters and Andrew Reynolds, who won three and two out of four respectively.

Travellers Rest Gunners 14 d Stirling Progress Cougars 2

In a match where both teams were missing players, the Gunners proved far too strong for Cougars who could only take two frames from their opponents.

Tim Allport and Troy Coe were undefeated with four wins apiece, with Dave Stirling and Brenton Williams winning three of four.

RSL Cannons 11 d Central Bloods 5

Third-placed Cannons proved to be far too strong for fifth-placed Bloods when they led 10-2 at the end of the third set. Despite Bloods winning the final set 3-1, it was too little, too late.

The victors were led by Ian Long with four wins, and Brodie Grantham and Peter Greatbatch, who each won three from four.

Joseph Langford, two from four, returned the best figures for Bloods.

Flinders Ferals 9 d PABC Assassins 7

The improving bottom-placed Assassins gave Ferals a scare when they went down by two frames only.

Best players for Ferals were the undefeated Neville Karger with four wins and Timm Thompson, two from three, while Dale Taylor came off the interchange bench to win her only frame.

Norm Smith played in the final three sets and won all three to be best player for Assassins.