Hawks suffer first defeat of season

Hawks suffered their first defeat for the season after four rounds when they were beaten by the determined Eagles outfit nine rubbers 32 sets to seven rubbers 24 sets in a match that was decided by the last game of the night when Phil Morphett defeated the unlucky Bruce Molineux three sets to nil in the pressure game.

Captain Jannie Basson with three wins for the night was the shining light for the Eagles in the upset win with Phil Morphett, David Christie and Miriam Boehringer contributing with one win each.

For the losers, Karl Chamberlain continued his good form with two wins and Andy Couzner also had two wins including a five set win against David Christie 11/7 in the deciding set.

There were some other great games in this match with Andy Couzner defeating Phil Morphett 11/7 in the fifth set, Jannie Basson defeating Andy Couzner 11/6 in the fifth set and Bruce Molineux defeating Miriam 11/8 in the fifth set.

Crows defeat Bulldogs in close match

In the other Division 1 match, Crows nine rubbers defeated Bulldogs six rubbers in another close match.

Tim Clarke's return to the Bulldogs did not help this night with the team matching its opponents in the singles matches but Crows having a better combination in the doubles.

Best players for the Crows included Wes Yates with two wins and the improving Daniel Lutz with two wins and for the Bulldogs Mark Shirley had two wins and Tim Clarke one win.

Competitive matches for the night included Tim Clarke defeating Otto Basson 11/4 in the fifth set and Mark Shirley who also had a five set against the unlucky Otto 11/8 in the fifth set.

Easy victory for Crows

In the Division 2 matches, Crows nine rubbers defeated Bulldogs three rubbers in an easy win to the Crows, best players being Karli Basson and Whalley Yates with three wins and Dougal McTaggart having a great win against Josh Chamberlain 11/9 in the thirrd set in a close game.

For the Bulldogs, Josh Holden and Ronan Coombes had one win each

Runaway win for Hawks

In the other Juniors game, Hawks had a runaway win against the Eagles outfit seven rubbers to one rubber, Vaughan Yates leading the way with two wins and Mick McKinlay one win and for the Eagles Adrian Holden was the best player with one win.

Best matches in Division 2 included Whalley Yates defeating Josh Holden 11/9 in the fifth set and Mick McKinlay had a great game against Jock McTaggart, Mick winning 11/1 in the fourth set.

Best player awards for this week went to Whalley Yates for three wins in Division 2 and in Division 1 Daniel Lutz must take the bacon home with his improved game with two wins that assisted the team to win in a close affair.

New table tennis players welcome

New players are welcome at the Seaview Christian College gym, 5.30pm every Monday night,

So get along with your sandshoes - all bats and balls supplied for a great night.