Northern footballers showcase talent at SAPSASA Carnival

TEAM: (Back) Coach Vinny Urbancic, Deacon Pillion, Luke Whitaker, Robert Warren, Tyson Weimer.
(Middle) Caleb Donaldson, Joel Finlay, William Grocke, Cody Corbett, Zayne Morgan, Joe Clancy, Lewis Renshaw.
(Front) Josh Saunders, Kyreese Stapleton, Flynn Waterman, Tate Fuller, Bailey Benbow, Denzel Rudland, Harvey Williams, Eddie Hannes, Darby Carstairs, Nydell Sailor, Cameron Qualmann
TEAM: (Back) Coach Vinny Urbancic, Deacon Pillion, Luke Whitaker, Robert Warren, Tyson Weimer. (Middle) Caleb Donaldson, Joel Finlay, William Grocke, Cody Corbett, Zayne Morgan, Joe Clancy, Lewis Renshaw. (Front) Josh Saunders, Kyreese Stapleton, Flynn Waterman, Tate Fuller, Bailey Benbow, Denzel Rudland, Harvey Williams, Eddie Hannes, Darby Carstairs, Nydell Sailor, Cameron Qualmann

The Australian Football SAPSASA State Carnival was held at Barratt Reserve, West Beach from June 17-20.

The Northern district team consisted of 22 students from Port Augusta, Quorn, Roxby Downs and surrounding regions. Schools represented included Augusta Park Primary, Caritas College, Carlton School, Flinders View Primary, Port Augusta West Primary, Stirling North Primary, Willsden Primary, Quorn Area School, Roxby Down Area School, St Barbara's Parish School and School of the Air.

Best Players for the Carnival: Deacon Pillion (Caritas College), Cameron Qualmann (Roxby Downs Area School) and Eddie Hannes (Carlton Primary)

Northern finished up with a record of 6 wins and 3 loses which placed us fourth in Division 4.

Results

Northern 7.8 (50) defeated APY Lands 5.2 (32)

Goal Kickers: William Grocke 2, Nydell Sailor, Tyson Weimer, Robert Warren, Eddie Hannes.

Northern 11.11 (77) defeated Kangaroo Island 2.3 (15)

Goal Kickers: Kyreese Stapleton 2, Eddie Hannes 2, Josh Saunders, Cameron Qualmann, Joel Finlay, Luke Whitaker, Caleb Donaldson, William Grocke, Nydell Sailor.

Northern 14.6 (90) defeated Whyalla 1.0 (6)

Goal Kickers: Cameron Qualmann 3, Joe Clancy 2, Robert Warren 2, Nydell Sailor 2, Luke Whitaker 2, Caleb Donaldson 2, Eddie Hannes.

Northern 10.7 (67) defeated Pirie 0.6 (6)

Goal Kickers: Luke Whitaker 3, Cameron Qualmann 2, Tate Fuller, Eddie Hannes, Tyson Weimer, Joe Clancy, Deacon Pillion.

Northern 4.7 (31) lost to Southern Yorke Peninsula 5.4 (34)

Goal Kickers: Tyson Weimer 2, Nydell Sailor, Eddie Hannes

Northern 8.5 (53) defeated Playford 2.2 (14)

Goal Kickers: Luke Whitaker 2, Robert Warren, Darby Carstairs, Kyreese Stapleton, Nydell Sailor, Caleb Donaldson, Josh Saunders.

Northern 1.6 (12) lost to Central Eyre Peninsula 14.9 (93)

Goal Kickers: Eddie Hannes.

Northern 8.5 (53) defeated Para Districts 4.2 (26)

Goal Kickers: Luke Whitaker, William Grocke, Nydell Sailor, Kyreese Stapleton, Josh Saunders, Joe Clancy, Eddie Hannes, Deacon Pillion.

Northern 5.4 (34) lost to Northern Areas 6.3 (39)

Goal Kickers: Robert Warren 3, Luke Whitaker, Denzel Rudland.

Northern 10.12 (72) defeated Murray Mallee 0.0 (0)

Goal Kickers: Tyson Weimer 4, Caleb Donaldson, Flynn Waterman, Lewis Renshaw, Bailey Benbow, Harvey Williams, Eddie Hannes.