The Elders Insurance 44th Port Augusta Golf Classic

Over 150 visitors from around the country flocked to Port Augusta for the Elders Insurance 44th Golf Classic last week.

The Port Augusta Golf Club played host to 50 different golf clubs both local and interstate.

Day one - Two person Aggregate Stableford

Ladies Winners: L Maloney and J Bates (Esperance) 70 pts from Locals C Nicholson and N Corbett 67 on C/b from M Marsh and L Taylor 67.

Mens Winners: Local duo R Hodge and R Crabtree 74 from P Scharenberg and B Edwardes 73, M Edwards and D McHatton (Transport) 70, R Burt and H Davies (Grange) 70 , C Bielken and N Wilson (Esperance) 67.

Day two - Stableford Competion

Ladies: T Anderson (Grange) 34 from Y Shirley (Mt Gambier) 33 and

Vetrans: L Taylor 31.

Mens A Grade: S Murphy (Whyalla) 40, D Strawbridge 39, G Jewell (Grange) 37, S Benbow 35, R Hardy (CTA) 35.

B Grade : R Burt 38, S Tearle (CTA) 37, R Earle 35, G Heneker 35, B Edwardes 35.

C Grade: B Kreig 38 c/b, N Nistico 38, I Cutter 35, J Harper (F/Hill) 34.

Vetrans: J Marsh.

Day three - Bentleys Cabin Park 54 Hole Classic

Ladies A Grade: T Ekberg 36 pts, M Wickstein (V/Harbor) 35.

B Grade: T Anderson (Grange) 36, S Faithful (West Ho) 35.

C Grade: V Kirkham 43, E Grigg (H/Combe) 35.

Vetrans: L Taylor 34.

Mens A Grade Nett Winner: D Champion (Italian) 70, J Horner (Whyalla) 71, N May (H/Combe) 72, G Brewster (A/Springs) 73 c/b H Davies (Grange) 73.

B Grade: B Von Duve (Mt Gamb) 67 c/b J Harrison 67, J Downs (West Lakes) 68, P Littlewood 69, P Harris 69.

C Grade: J Canino (W Lakes) 70 c/b P Martin (The Vines) 70 c/b A Fisher (Flag Hill) 70, B Smith (Grange) 72 c/b W Turner 72.

Vetrans: J Marsh.

Day four - Bentleys Cabin Park 54 Hole Classic (round 2)

Ladies A Grade: S A Kuys 34, J Turner 31.

B Grade: J Patching (Loxton) 34, S Watson (West Lakes) 32.

C Grade: M Blaschek 31, C Mayhew 30,

Vetrans: A Fleet (C Club) 30.

Mens A Grade: J Horner (Whyalla) Nett 65, V Smith (Echunga) 68, R Morris (T/Bend) 71, B Ryall (Penfield) 72 c/b J Marsh 72.

B Grade: J Harrison 68, M Liffner (Whyalla) 69, T Jellesma (Mt Gamb) 70 c/b, J Downs (West Lakes) and T Fitsgerald (Mt Osborne) 70.

C Grade: J Sharp 67 c/b B Storer 67, N Nistico 68, K May (H?Combe) 70, B Kreig 72.

Vetrans: S Patching (Loxton) 71.

Day five - Bentleys Cabin Park 54 Hole Classic (round 3)

Ladies A Grade: S A Kuys 41 Pts (Course Record 69), J Turner 34.

B Grade: S Faithful (West Ho) 32, L Auld 30.

C Grade: V Kirkham 41, M Blaschek 39.

Vetrans: G Davies (Whyalla) 32.

A Grade Mens: J Shirley (Mt Gamb) Nett 68 including a hole in one on the 3rd Hole. c/b R Hodge 68, G Brewster (A/Springs) 70, G Campbell (Mt Lawley) 71 c/b D Strawbridge 71.

B Grade: S Manning (Mt Gamb) 65, J Harrison 70, M Gower 71 c/b T Jellesma (Mt Gamb), M Edwards 71.

C Grade: N Nistico 70 c/b S Reid 70, W Turner 71 c/b P Scharenberg 71, B Storer 72.

Vetrans: G Hewitson (H/Combe).

Bentleys Cabin Park 54 Hole Classic winners

Former local Junior and now Pennant player for Glenelg and State Ladies team member 16 year old Shakira Ann Kuys was a clear winner of the ladies A grade Champion title finishing the three rounds with a course record 3 under par 69 for a total 220 to defeat local champion and previous course record holder Ceri Nicholson by a staggering 32 shots.

The A Grade Stableford winner is Julie Turner with 98 pts from Marie Wickstein (Victor Harbor) 88 pts.

B Grade 54 hole Champion is Jenny Patching (Loxton) 300 from Sandy Faithfull (Westward Ho) 307.

Stableford winner is Lelia Auld (Westward Ho) 87 from Tricia Anderson (Grange) 87.

C Grade Champion is Port Augusta's newest golfer Vanessa Kirkham with a staggering 114 pts from Mac Blaschek 103 Pts, Elaine Grigg (Highercombe) 91 and Lyn Cocks 90 pts.

In the Mens event it was a tighter tussle with three previous classic winners in Scott Benbow, Michael Warren and Nick May (Highercombe) in a shoot out with John Horner (Whyalla).

In the end the Champions title went to Nick May (Highercombe) 229 from Mick Warren 230.

Handicap honours went to John Horner (Whyalla) nett 210 from Viv Smith (Echunga) 213.

Vetran winner Greg Campbell (Mt Lawley) 219.

B Grade Champion James Harrison 247 from Tom Jellesma (Mt Gambier) 251.

Handicap winner Jeff Downs (West Lakes) 211 from Tim Fitzgerald (Mt Osborne) 213, Vetran winner Steve Patching (Loxton) 218.

C Grade Champion is Brendon Storer with 268 from Nathan Nistico 276 and Handicap winner Peter Martin (The Vines) 220 from Geoff Badcock 221.

Vetran winner Joe Canino ( West Lakes) 221.

Day six - Mens and Ladies Stableford

Ladies: Ros Heneker 34, Marie Wickstein (Victor Harbor) 31, Jill Dighton 30.

Vetran: Marayln Marsh 30.

Mens A Grade: Ray Morris (Tailem Bend) 38 c/b Mark Benbow , Ray Hardy (CTA) 38, Darrian Dunkley 37, Chris Berry 33.

B Grade: Shane Mardon 40, Stu Tearle (CTA) 39, Roger Kapitza (CTA) 38, Terry Haydon (Taliem Bend) 37, Shane Brown 36.

C Grade: Merv Willis 42, Joe Canino (West Lakes) 36, Brian Kreig 34, Peter Martin (The Vines) 32, Geoff Badcock 31.

Vetran Peter Walsh: 30.

Day seven - two Person Mixed, Mens and Ladies Ambrose.

Ladies: C Nicholson and N Corbet 70.

Mixed: R and J Burt 66 1/2 on Countback from D and T Ekberg, G and R Heneker 66 1/2, M and H Gilbert (Victor Harbor) 67 1/2, R Sullivan (West Lakes) and G Dawson 68.

Mens: J Harrison and C Moroney (S/North) 63 1/4, G Badcock and A Baker (Westward Ho) 65 1/4, R Hardy and S Tearle (CTA) 65 1/2, J Tate and C Berry 66 1/4.

The Port Augusta Golf Club is very grateful to all of the wonderful sponsors that assisted with their support for this annual event.

In no particular order a big thank you to, Elders Insurance, Bentleys Cabin Park, Maxs Crane & Equipment Hir, Complete Personnel, The Pastoral Hotel, Northpoint Toyota Upper Spencer Golf, Boral, Majestic Oasis Apartments, Mr Mick & Tim Adams , Credit Union SA, Port Augusta Steel Centre, Office National Port Augusta, Terrain Group, Century 21 Top of the Gulf Port Augusta, Heron Todd White (SA), Standpipe Golf Motor Inn, Terry Gardiners Meats & Smallgoods, Gulf & Ranges Optometrists, Gliddons Electrical, D & G Tyre Sales, The Lakes Resort, Discovery Holiday Parks, Big River Golf & Country Club, Port Augusta Refridgeration & Air Conditioning, MJ Geldart, Augusta Car Wash, Coles Pt Augusta, Drummond Golf, Metropolitan Machinery, Northern Joinery & Timber Supplies, Rossigns, Multi Print SA, 5AU, Kraft Foods, Southern Cross Austereo and Arid Smart Botanic Gardens Port Augusta.