South holds on to top spot

EIGHTBALL: South Augusta's John Martin and RSL Cannon's Dick Elliot prepare for competition.
EIGHTBALL: South Augusta's John Martin and RSL Cannon's Dick Elliot prepare for competition.

Division one

RSL Dynamite 8 tied with Central Bloods 8

In a closely fought match that went down to the wire, neither team was able to gain ascendancy, resulting in another tie.

The four players for Dynamite, Brenton Schulz, Rob Duke, Rob Genahl and Clay Weidenbach all won two of their four frames.

Best players for Bloods were Ben Thorpe and Scott Mackinlay who won three of their four frames, with Brodie Tuip successful in two from four.

Travellers Rest Gunners 8 tied with PABC Shooters 8

Scores were close throughout this match with neither team able to establish a winning lead.

Gunners best players were Bradley McKenzie with three from four, and Anthony Grantham and Dave Stirling, each of whom won two of their four frames.

Ashley Bemmerl was the best player for Shooters with three from four, whilst Michael Grimes and Mick Freeman each won two of their four attempts.

South Bulldogs 9 d RSL Cannons 7

Going into this match with nine wins from twelve frames, Andrew Reynolds led Bulldogs to victory with a perfect score of four wins, including another eightball potout.

He was well supported by Dewayne Pieters and John Martin who each won two from four.

Cannons fell just short in their quest, with their better players being Ian Long with three, and Brodie Grantham two, from their four frames.

Division Two

Travellers Rest Blue 10 d West Augusta Hawks 6

Although they lost the match, Hawks showed that they cannot be taken lightly when they won the third set by four frames to nil.

However, their results in the other three sets were not sufficient for them to trouble the Blue team which had a far more consistent team effort.

Shawn Reid won three and Terry McKenzie two from the three frames that they played, with Trevor Toune and Howie Reid winning three and two respectively from their four frames.

Hawks best players were Wayne and Bradley Cox who each won two from four.

PABC Assassins 11 d EDP Lightning 5

Despite losing the first set by three frames to one, Assassins recovered to only concede two more frames for the remainder of the match.

For the victors, Robert Grimes won his four frames, whilst Norm Smith was also undefeated, winning the three frames that he played.

Josh Grantham also won two of his three frames. Lightning was best served by John White with two from three and Daniel Quigley, who won two of his four frames.

Round five

Division one

  • RSL Dynamite vs. Travellers Gunners
  • Souths Bulldogs vs. Centrals Bloods
  • PABC Shooters vs. RSL Cannons

Division two

  • Travellers Blue vs. PABC Assassins
  • Centrals Red vs. Hawks